Privacy Policy

National Housing Authority (Thailand) strictly gives priority to personal data and realizes the customer’s privacy purpose. When we use personal data to run the business and provide service to our customers, customer’s personal data is protected under the Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562. As a data protector, we are obliged by law to inform you of our privacy policy, which explains the policy in collecting using or disclosing as well as your rights to your personal data as data subject and reaffirms that we comply with the law to protect customer’s personal data. The details are as follows:
1. Definition of Personal Data
Personal Data can be divided in 2 categories
Personal Data (General) means any information related to a person, which enables the identification of a person, whether directly or indirectly. For example, Name-Surname, Address, E-mail addresses, and Identification Number.
Sensitive Personal Data means special protecting type of personal data that needs appropriate protection and carefully collect, use, or disclose. For example, racial data, ethnic group, political opinions, religious beliefs, sexual orientation, criminal records, health data, disability, trade union information, genetic data, and biometric data or any information which impacted on data subject without any consent.
2. Personal data that we collect
We collect your information during the below activities:
  • When accessing our website
  • When providing information to us through our website or applications
  • When providing information to us during online or offline inquiry
We collect your personal data as necessary to provide the services and to response to your queries as well as to run our business in a way that you would normally expect. National Housing Authority may collect personal data categorized by the followings:
  • Contact Data includes name-surname, address, email address, telephone number, interested project, budget range, and reasons to purchase.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, browser type, time zone setting, location, operation system, platform, and other technology on the accessing devices to the website.
  • Usage Data includes the website access prior to access to our website, website you visited, website visiting duration as long as product or information searching on the platforms, date and time of visit, and interaction information.
  • Communication Data includes email address, conversation records, and communication data.
  • Contract-related Data includes National identification number, address, credit card number, date of birth and gender.

3. Sources of Personal Data

3.1 National Housing Authority receives your personal data directly from you through the following channels:
  • Registration with us by creating an account on our website or application.
  • Making contact with us to receive information about your interesting project.
  • Making an appointment with us to visit the project site.
  • Giving information to us when you visit the project site.
  • Participation in our marketing activity through social media, online, or an offline channel.
3.2 National Housing Authority receives your personal data from a third party that collects, uses, or discloses your personal data as instructed by a command from National Housing Authority. The National Housing Authority will not use your personal data out of the approved purposes. We require third party to keep secret and protect confidentiality of your personal data as required by the Thai personal data protection law.
3.3 We receive your personal data from cookies –Cookies means the information sent from website to visitor’s computer, while visiting our website – If you visit our website, this data can help us provide you a better, faster, safer service and for your own privacy when you use the service and /or enter the platform.

4. Purpose of collection, using and disclosing of personal data

We may use your personal data under the control of the personal data protection law. We collect only necessary and related information to provision our service.
  • For our legitimate interests or any other person and your interests as well as your legitimate interests, that does not diminish the fundamental rights of your personal data.
  • For the performance of a contract which you are counterparty, or to take any further action on your request before entering contract.
We summarize the usability of how we use your personal data in running our business or our service along with explaining the Lawful Basis of Processing, which we rely on to do. The details are as follow:
Types of data
  1. Contact data
  2. Communication data
The lawful basis of processing
  1. For the performance as necessary of service contract.
  2. For our legitimate interest to provide information to you on your interested project.
Types of data
  1. Contact data
  2. Communication data
The lawful basis of processing
  1. For the performance as necessary of contract.
  2. For the legitimate interests in recommending project matched with your interest and collecting and studying the service usage pattern of the customer to improve our service.
Types of data
  1. Contact data
  2. Technical data
The lawful basis of processing
For our legitimate interest to use statistical and your information on the website to develop our business strategy in order to improve our service efficiency.
Types of data
  1. Technical data
  2. Usage data
The lawful basis of processing
For our legitimate interests to define targeted customer and nature of usage as well as to keep our website updated and relevant to respond to customers’ way of using our service.
Types of data
  1. Contact data
  2. Contract-related Data
The lawful basis of processing
For the necessary performance of a contract to apply for a loan.
Types of data
  1. Contact data
The lawful basis of processing
We will be obtained your clearly consent in allowing us to use your personal data for direct marketing to offer residential projects or other services that you might be interested in.
Types of data
  1. Contact Data
  2. Communication Data
The lawful basis of processing
For the necessary performance of contract with Community and Estate Management Co.,Ltd.(CEMCO) and other affiliates for juristic person management and residential project via NHA Service Application and other involving with residential project as well as benefits of resident.

We may process your personal data for more than one lawful basis depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

5. Disclosing or sharing your personal data

5.1 We may have to disclose or share your personal data as well with selected third parties as follows:
  • Government Agency which we are under is Ministry of Social Development and Human Security
  • Our affiliated companies
  • Online advertising platforms
  • Marketing companies or consultants
  • Regulator which control and supervise us such as the Office of the Personal Data Protection Committee
  • Professional advisors and consultants
We require that the third parties who are disclosed personal data above have to protect confidentiality and protect your personal data in accordance with requirements under the Thai personal data protection law. They may use your personal data only for purposes as instructed by us or in order to perform. Your personal data will not be used other than the purposes for which we instruct require them to do so.
 
5.2 Upon request, we may disclose your personal data to relevant authority for compliance with a law such as prevention of a danger to a person, legal compliance, setting for an indictment, exercising legal rights, and preventing fraud.

6. Retention and retention period of personal data

We collect your personal data in our information system and provide standard security to keep our information systems and the use of your personal data secure with following measures:
  • Restrict access to personal data which may be accessed by employees, agents, contractors and other third parties. They can only access your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality and protection of personal data.
  • Provide technological methods to prevent unauthorized access to computer systems.
  • Destroy your personal data for security purposes when such information is no longer needed for legal and business purposes.
Retention period of personal data
  • We will keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including to satisfy any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
  • To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount of transaction, Nature of usage, the purpose of usage and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use of your personal data, and the applicable legal requirements.
  • We collect your personal data obtained from cookies when you use our website. We will keep your personal data for no more than 13 months or as required by relevant laws.

7. Right of Data Subject

As the Data subjects, you have the right to proceed to the extent permitted by law as follows:
  • Data subject shall have the right to withdraw his or her consent to use their personal data, which you already consent, at any time the personal data store with us.
  • Data subject shall have the right to access your personal data and request us to make a copy of all personal data. Also, Data subject shall have the right to request us to disclose all the gathered information which they did not grant the consent to NHA (The right to access)
  • Data subject shall have the right to make a request to NHA to correct personal data, or fill in any missing information (The Right to Rectification).
  • Data subject shall have the right to make a request to NHA to erase personal data concerning him or her without undue delay (The Right to Erasure).
  • Data subject shall have the right to make a request to NHA to restrict the personal data processing (The Right to Restriction of Processing).
  • Data subject shall have the right to make a request to NHA to transmit their personal data to another controller or themselves for some reason (The Right to Data Portability).
  • Data subject shall have the right to object, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning him or her. (Right to Object)

8. Marketing activities and promotion

We may conduct marketing activities and promotion or use third parties as instructed by us to do so:
  • In case that we use your personal data for a purpose of providing a direct marketing to you, we will be able to do so only when you give us explicit consent and we have already informed you the purpose of your personal data’s use on direct marketing. However, you can withdraw your consent on direct marketing with us at any time through our opt-out system.
  • In the case of your participation in our sale promotional activities such as gaming activities or other activities through various social network channels for promoting our products and services to the public, we will not process your data for direct marketing unless you give us an explicit consent to use your personal data for direct marketing and we have already informed you the purpose of your personal data’s use on direct marketing. However, you can withdraw your consent on direct marketing with us at any time through our opt-out system.

9. Cookies policy

Cookies are text files located in your computer to be used to store details of log data on your internet use or your website’s visiting behavior. You can learn more about Cookies from https://www.allaboutcookies.org we use Cookies to collect your data on visiting to our website to help us provide better, faster and safer services and support your privacy when you use our services through our website. We use Cookies in the following cases:
  • Cookies for website operations (Functionality Cookies): We use this type of cookies to help us remember your device or browser. Thus, we can quickly create content in consistent with your personal interests as well as provide the service and platform more convenient and beneficial to you. By disabling this cookie, you can set up your device by watching helping methods on your browser or device.
  • Cookies for analytics (Analytic cookies): We use Analytics Cookies provided by Facebook and Google for analyzing how visitors use our website with the objective of offering products or services via Social Media. In case you do not allow those third parties to process your personal data, you can choose to disable this type of cookies on our website.

10. Privacy policy of other websites

This Privacy Policy is used for our service and our website use only. If you click on a link to another website (although via our website), you will have to study and comply with the privacy policy displayed on that website separate from ours.

11. Change of privacy policy

We will review our privacy policy regularly. In case of changing privacy policy as the result of technology law, it will be announced on our website or other platforms while changing this policy become effective.

12. Contact

If you have any hesitate on proceeding a detail of controller or our activities related to your personal data and need use your rights to your personal data you can contact us by the channel are as follows:
 
National Housing Authority
Contact Address : 905 Nawamin Road, Klongchan, Bangkapi, Bangkok 10240
Contact Tel : Call Center 1615
E-mail : prnha@nha.co.th